logo



Wilson County General Election and state and federal primaries results

Staff Reports • Aug 2, 2018 at 7:05 PM

Polls closed at 7 p.m. in Wilson County. Check back often for updates. 

All results are unofficial. 

U.S. Senate Dem - Primary

1,531 of 1,969 precincts - 78 percent

x-Phil Bredesen 247,046 - 92 percent

Gary Davis 11,787 - 4 percent

John Wolfe 8,420 - 3 percent

U.S. Senate GOP - Primary

1,538 of 1,969 precincts - 78 percent

x-Marsha Blackburn 523,860 - 84 percent

Aaron Pettigrew 97,816 - 16 percent

Governor Dem - Primary

1,538 of 1,969 precincts - 78 percent

x-Karl Dean 204,853 - 78 percent

Craig Fitzhugh 45,050 - 17 percent

Mezianne Payne 12,538 - 5 percent

Governor GOP - Primary

1,495 of 1,969 precincts - 76 percent

x-Bill Lee 244,795 - 37 percent

Randy Boyd 164,897 - 25 percent

Diane Black 149,668 - 23 percent

Beth Harwell 97,522 - 15 percent

Kay White 2,733 - 0 percent

Basil Marceaux 1,102 - 0 percent

U.S. House Sixth District

United States House of Representatives District 6 - Republican Primary

CandidateVotes%
John Rose 43,051 41.64% 
Bob Corlew 32,368 31.31% 
Judd Matheny 15,805 15.29% 
Lavern "Uturn LaVern" Vivio 9,215 8.91% 
Christopher Brian Monday 2,950 2.85% 

United States House of Representatives District 6 - Democratic Primary

CandidateVotes%
Dawn Barlow 16,468 54.61% 
Merrilee Wineinger 6,649 22.05% 
Christopher Martin Finley 4,541 15.06% 
Peter Heffernan 2,500 8.29%

Republican

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 46

CLARK BOYD .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     9,205   83.97

MENDA MCCALL HOLMES . .  .  . .  .  .    1,757   16.03

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 57

SUSAN M LYNN  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     8,686   65.58

AARON SHANE.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     4,537   34.26

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .        21    .16

Democrat

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 46

MARK CAGLE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     1,890   53.37

FAYE NORTHCUTT-KNOX . .  .  . 1,651   46.63

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       16     .65

The Associated Press

Wilson County General Election

 

With 33 of 33 precincts reporting:

COUNTY MAYOR

MAE BEAVERS.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     9,554  32.06

RANDALL HUTTO . .  .  . .  .  . .  .    20,186  67.73

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       63     .21

COUNTY TRUSTEE

JIM MAJOR  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .   23,477   84.85

AL PARTEE JR. . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     4,134  14.94

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       57     .21

SHERIFF

ROBERT C. BRYAN .  .  . .  .  . .  .    19,863  69.33

RAY JUSTICE.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     8,750   30.54

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       39     .14

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEBBIE MOSS.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .    26,471   99.53

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .      125     .47

COUNTY CLERK

JIM GOODALL.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .    27,991   99.76

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  . .  .  . .  .  .       66     .24

REGISTER OF DEEDS

JUSTIN DAVIS  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     9,973   35.85

JACKIE MURPHY . .  .  . .  .  . .  .    17,821  64.05

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       28     .10

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 2

DAVID BURKS.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       673   20.50

MATTHEW MOCK  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       566   17.24

BILL ROBINSON . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     2,039  62.11

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        5     .15

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 4

LINDA ARMISTEAD .  .  . .  .  . .  .     2,782  75.80

MAURISA PASICK. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       874  23.81

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .        14    .38

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 6

KIMBERLY MCGEE. .  .  . .  .  . .  .     2,023  50.36

JOHNIE PAYTON . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     1,988  49.49

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .         6    .15

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 7

CHAD KARL  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .    1,600   36.83

JAMES "RUSTY" KEITH .  . .  .  .  .  .    1,597   36.76

GWYNNE QUEENER. .  .  . .  .  . .  .     1,140  26.24

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        7     .16

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

ROBERT FIELDS . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       526  49.76

TIM ROEHLER.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       526   49.76

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        5     .47

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 2

CYNDI BANNACH . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       404  45.80

HOWARD BLAYDES. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       121  13.72

JEFF HARTLINE . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       354  40.14

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        3     .34

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

BOBBY FRANKLIN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  .    1,194   98.92

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       13    1.08

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4

CHAD BARNARD  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       919   67.97

KEN SHOREY .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       431   31.88

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        2     .15

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

BILL JONES .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       515   34.84

JERRY MCFARLAND .  .  . .  .  . .  .       957  64.75

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        6     .41

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 6

KEVIN GRAVES  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       571   49.87

KENNY REICH.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       571   49.87

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .         3    .26

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 7

TERRY L. SCRUGGS . .  .  . .  .  . .       931   99.15

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .85

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 8

FRANK R BUSH  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       541   48.92

KEVIN COSTLEY . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       560  50.63

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        5     .45

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 9

SARA PATTON.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       923   99.14

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .86

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 10

STEPHEN THOMAS. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       424  39.92

DANIEL R. WALKER, JR. .  .  . .  .  .      634   59.70

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        4     .38

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 11

JOHN P. GENTRY. .  .  . .  .  . .  .     1,633  99.15

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       14     .85

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 12

TERRY ASHE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       979   97.90

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       21    2.10

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 13

PHILIP DELOZIER .  .  . .  .  . .  .       421  32.79

DALLAS R FARMER .  .  . .  .  . .  .       137  10.67

SONJA ROBINSON. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       725  56.46

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  . .  .  . .  .  .        1     .08

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 14

BOB CLARKE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       252   22.72

TOMMY JONES.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       637   57.44

MICHAEL RAMSEY. .  .  . .  .  .  .  .      212   19.12

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .72

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 15

CHRIS DOWELL  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       731   76.71

CHARMAINE H. MAJOR .  .  . .  .  . .       221   23.19

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        1     .10

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 16

TODD ALMOND.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       389   38.59

DIANE G. WEATHERS. .  .  . .  .  . .       618   61.31

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .         1    .10

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 17

GARY KEITH .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     1,089   99.63

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        4     .37

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 18

LAUREN BREEZE . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       645  55.94

BOB RICHIE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       508   44.06

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 19

WILLIAM GLOVER III .  .  . .  .  . .       788   98.62

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       11    1.38

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 20

ANNETTE DAVIS-STAFFORD . .  .  .  .  .      244   57.41

MICHAEL ANTHONY NEAL. .  .  . .  .  .      181   42.59

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 21

MIKE KURTZ .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       396   62.56

EUGENE MURRAY . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       237  37.44

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 22

HENRY JACKSON . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       133  13.84

JOHN JANKOWICH. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       246  25.60

WENDELL MARLOWE .  .  . .  .  . .  .       318  33.09

MATT WILSON.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       256   26.64

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .83

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 23

BILLY KING .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       513   30.68

SUE VANATTA.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     1,159   69.32

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 24

JOY BISHOP .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       483   56.56

KRISTI GALLIGAN .  .  . .  .  . .  .       368  43.09

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        3     .35

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 25

ARLIE BRAGG.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .        98    6.57

PRESTON GEORGE. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       300  20.11

JOHN WAYNE HAMBLEN .  .  . .  .  . .       257   17.23

JUSTIN SMITH  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       837   56.10

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  . .  .  . .         0

CONSTABLE ZONE 1

JACOB A. AUSTIN .  .  . .  .  . .  .     4,757  99.62

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       18     .38

CONSTABLE ZONE 2

WESLEY WINTHROP THOMPSON III .  . .  .     3,488  99.63

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       13     .37

CONSTABLE ZONE 3

FRANK GUZMAN  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     2,897   53.64

ALAN KAISER.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     2,476   45.84

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       28     .52

CONSTABLE ZONE 4

JENNY LENNING-FAULK . .  .  . .  .  .    3,699   67.11

THOMAS MARSHALEK . .  .  .  .  . .  .     1,798  32.62

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       15     .27

CONSTABLE ZONE 5

RONNIE GREER  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     5,018   99.48

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       26     .52

LEBANON SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT LSSD

STEVE D JONES . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     5,881  99.19

WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       48     .81

Recommended for You

    Lebanon Democrat Videos